WINE INTELLIGENCE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.wineintelligence.com (the “Site”). It complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (UK Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

Wine Intelligence is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain personal information when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  In addition, Wine Intelligence will never sell your data to any third parties. From time to time we may have to share your data with a third party, expressly for the purpose of fulfilling the services and information you have asked us to provide. An example of this might be using a mailing fulfilment house to send you a copy of our WineIQ magazine. If this happens, the third party will be subject to the same obligations to keep your data secure and private, and only use it for the purpose you wish it to be used for.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

Additionally, we may collect personal data such as your name, company, job title, and contact information when you purchase a report in order to provide you with an invoice and track the popularity of our reports.  In addition, we keep All Access Membership emails and passwords on hand in order to provide optimum customer service – such as email you when you have forgotten your password.

We may also collect personal data such as name, company, job title, email address, and country of location when you sign up to our mailing list.  We use third-party providers, MailChimp and Madmimi, to deliver our news and updates to those who request to be a part of our mailing list.  Using these services, we gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email communications.  For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice and MadMimi’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.  In addition, Wine Intelligence allows you to personalise what email communications you receive, such as Network News, Report Alerts, Event and Company Updates, and Vinitrac® Updates.  You can change your preference at any time by emailing Courtney Abernathy at courtney@wineintelligence.com.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and the additional information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, but only if you give us explicit permission or we think it will be especially important to you.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk, and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

COOKIES

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things such as your preferences or remembers your details when filing out a form. They are controlled by your computer. If you visit the Tools section in your browser menu, you will find details of your cookies settings.

Cookies may come with or without an expiry date. Cookies without an expiry date exist until the browser is closed, while cookies with an expiry date may be stored by the device until the expiry date passes.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, or you can set it to automatically reject them. Please note that by rejecting cookies it may inconvenience you in browsing our website. See your browser ‘help’ button for how to change your cookie settings.

Cookies That We Use

Our website uses cookies to help us understand how people use our website. We use cookies to capture which pages are most popular, how long people spend on each page and what links they use to access the information they are seeking. We may also use cookies to enable the website to ‘remember’ details that you voluntarily give, such as when you complete online forms, so that you do not have to retype the information next time you use the website.

We also use Google Analytics to anonymously record the behaviour of visitors on our website in order to optimise the service we provide.  As we also use other Google features, such as Google Maps, Google may also use 3rd party cookies in order to provide a better experience to those logged in with a Google account.

Third parties also make use of cookies on our website. We have embedded Youtube video content on some pages for the benefit of our visitors, and Youtube videos include advertisements; Youtube uses cookies placed by the DoubleClick advertising network in order to tailor the choice of adverts to the user.

Our website offers convenient buttons and links to allow the sharing of content to certain social media websites you may be a member of.  Third party cookies are used by these social media sites to simplify the process of identifying your account with them and your usage preferences.

The Server company we use to host our website also uses cookies from time to time in order to ensure there is a good service even at times of high demand (facilitating a process known as ‘load balancing’).

Cookie Consent

If you would then like to remove these cookies you can do so by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Where you either decline or revoke consent, your browser will be redirected to an external website search engine found at google.co.uk

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information for our Data Controller below.

DATA RETENTION

If you are a customer, we may retain your customer purchase data for at least 6 years after your last purchase in order to comply with HMRC record keeping requirements.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

DATA CONTROLLER / CONTACT US

The data controller responsible for your personal information for the purposes of the applicable European Union data protection law is:

Courtney Abernathy

Email: courtney@wineintelligence.com

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our data collection practices, please contact us using the details listed above and specify your country of residence and the nature of your question.