Wine Intelligence Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Wine Intelligence Ltd (or Wine Intelligence) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.  It complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (UK Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).
Wine Intelligence is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain personal information when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  In addition, Wine Intelligence will never sell your data to any third parties. From time to time we may have to share your data with a third party, expressly for the purpose of fulfilling the services and information you have asked us to provide. An example of this might be using a mailing fulfilment house to send you a copy of our WineIQ magazine. If this happens, the third party will be subject to the same obligations to keep your data secure and private, and only use it for the purpose you wish it to be used for.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page every once in a while to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.
What we collect
We may collect personal data such as your name, company, job title, and contact information when you purchase a report in order to provide you with an invoice and track the popularity of our reports.  In addition, we keep All Access Membership emails and passwords on hand in order to provide optimum customer service – such as email you when you have forgotten your password.
We may also collect personal data such as name, company, job title, email address, and country of location when you sign up to our mailing list.  We use third-party providers, MailChimp and Madmimi, to deliver our news and updates to those who request to be a part of our mailing list.  Using these services, we gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email communications.  For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice and MadMimi’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.  In addition, Wine Intelligence allows you to personalise what email communications you receive, such as Network News, Report Alerts, Event and Company Updates, and Vinitrac® Updates.  You can change your preference at any time by emailing Courtney Abernathy at courtney@wineintelligence.com.
We also use Google Analytics to monitor activity on our website.  The data included in this is standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, but does not identify anyone personally.  Under this system, neither Wine Intelligence, nor Google, can make any attempt to find out personal information.  We use this service to make sure we are providing relevant, pertinent and interesting topics to our visitors.
You are also entitled to access, amend or delete the personal information that we hold on file.  Please email your request to Courtney Abernathy at courtney@wineintelligence.com for more information.
What we do with the information we gather
We collect this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the third party’s website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
However, we only link to other websites who privacy policies are similar to our own and make sure they take precautions to protect your data as well.
Downloads and media files
Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.
Social Media Policy and usage
We have adopted a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves appropriately online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing any information with, such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media, and we reserve the right to report any abuse or violations of content and posting policies to the providers of social media platforms.
There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.
Other notes
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email Courtney Abernathy as soon as possible at courtney@wineintelligence.com . We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Back

Contact Us

Fields marked with an * are required